Disclaimer

Use of our website

By using our website you agree with our general terms and conditions. Our general terms and conditions consist of this disclaimer, our privacy statement and the terms and conditions of sale. They apply both to you as a user and to us, Jarice. Without Jarice's prior written consent no exception is possible on these general terms and conditions.

Who is Jarice?

Our webpage www.jarice.be is published by:

Jarice
Kerkstraat 33
Denderleew
België

If you have any questions or something is unclear, please get in touch with us via our contact form

Our website

Jarice does everything it can within its possibilities to guarantee an efficient operation, a secure browsing environment and a high level of accessibility for its website. However, visits to our site are always at your own risk. This means we cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage suffered following the use of our site.

Jarice has the right to change, suspend or terminate access to the site at any moment without prior notification.

The content of the website of Jarice is regularly adapted and updated. However, it is always possible you may find incomplete or obsolete information on our website. Any resulting direct or indirect damage does not fall under this liability.

If our site contains content that contravenes legal principles, violates the rights of others or is inappropriate, please report it to us. This allows us to partially or completely remove any inappropriate content.

Prices and product information are indicated subject to mistakes of the system: programming and typing errors shall not be considered binding by the user for an agreement.

This website contains information that can be downloaded (texts, photographs, movies, software, etc.). Downloading this information is always at your own risk. Jarice is not responsible for any damage to your computer system or the loss of data by downloading this information.

Not only Jarice is responsible for this website. Users are also deemed not to behave in a certain way which may be detrimental for the efficient operation and secure environment of our site. This includes damaging programs (such as computer viruses, malware, worms, trojans, etc.) and sending unwanted commercial messages (such as junk mail, spamming, spammy content, chain mail, etc.) via our website. Damage claims shall only be addressed to the user who caused the damage.

Links and referrals to other websites

Links to pages of third parties on Jarice's site do not fall under our responsibility. This includes hyperlinks, frames, javascripts.

We are not responsible for the secure and correct operation of the linked websites, nor for the content on the websites. This means we are not responsible for any (consequential) damage caused by these websites.

The general terms and conditions of the linked websites may be different and not offer the same guarantees.

Intellectual property rights

Both content (text material, blog articles, notes, photographs, drawings, videos, audio fragments, etc) and the technical side of our website are protected by intellectual property rights. Copyright, software right and database right are a non-restrictive list of examples. Any violation of our intellectual property rights shall be prosecuted.

Processing and protection of personal data

To be able to follow up your questions and/or orders, Jarice needs some personal data. Unfortunately, without your personal data we are unable to meet your request.

Jarice processes your personal data in accordance with the provisions in our privacy statement.

General provisions

Our website can be changed, expanded, or terminated at any moment. Visitors are unable to demand damages.

Our general terms and conditions depend entirely on the provisions in the Belgian Legislation. Disagreements are submitted to the competent court.

Privacy Statement

Regarding this privacy statement

We, Jarice, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. That is why we only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy act and other relevant legal regulations. Privacy act refers to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. Any referral to the GDPR is a referral to the regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, also referred to as the General Data Protection Regulation.

With this privacy statement Jarice wants to inform you about how your personal data are processed and what your rights relating to this are. By using our website www.jarice.be you give your explicit consent that we are able to process your personal data.

This privacy statement may be subject to changes in the future. We therefore advise you to regularly consult this document. Any considerable content-related change will also be clearly communicated.

Who processes your personal data

The website www.jarice.be is the property of:

Jarice
Kerkstraat 33
Denderleew
België

Which personal data are processed:

We, Jarice, undertake to only process the data that are necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. The following personal data are processed by Jarice:

Purposes of the processing of your personal data

Jarice collects personal data to offer a secure, optimised and personalised user experience. This collection of personal data can be expanded if you make more intensive use of our services.

Data processing is essential for the operation of this website and the related services and/or delivered products.

We process your data for the following purposes:

  • to provide access to your user profile.
  • the delivery and possibly the installation of products, possibly personalised.
  • invoicing and accounting.
  • to offer information.
  • to provide general and personal services.
  • to send out newsletters and offers that can be useful and/or necessary for you.
  • to obtain and process user ratings.
  • to provide technical support, after sales service.
  • to improve general and personal services.
  • to improve the supplied products, possibly personalised.
  • to detect and prevent fraud, mistakes and or criminal behaviour.
  • Marketing

When you visit www.jarice.be data are also collected for statistical purposes. These data are necessary to optimise the use of our website. It concerns the following data:

  • IP-address.
  • origin of the visit.
  • presumable location of the website visit.
  • time of the website visit.
  • duration of the website visit.
  • brand and type of the used device (computer, tablet or smartphone) to visit the website.
  • browser used during the website visit.

When you visit the website you agree with this collection of statistical data, as specified above.

The visitor provides his/her personal data to Jarice himself/herself and can therefore exercise a level of control over the content, completeness and correctness of the data. If it were to become apparent that the data are incomplete or incorrect, Jarice reserves the right to temporarily or permanently not carry out certain actions.

Jarice only processes the data for internal usage. We can assure you that your personal data are not sold, transferred or notified to third parties connected to us, unless it concerns subcontractors who are jointly responsible for the delivery of the product or performance of the requested service. These subcontractors shall only process your data for the purposes specified in this privacy statement. Jarice has adopted all necessary legal and technical measures to avoid unauthorised access and use of your personal data.

Use of cookies

When you visit the www.jarice.be website, ‘cookies’ may be saved on your disk to align the website better with the needs of the recurrent website visitor.

These cookies help us to optimise your visit to the website and to remember technical choices. We therefore advise you to enable cookies. However, if you don't want to use cookies and you choose to disable them, we refer to our cookie policycookie policy/p>

For a more in-depth explanation of how we use cookies to obtain and process your personal data, we refer to our cookie policy.

Your rights

Right to lawful and secure processing of your personal data

Jarice always processes your personal data with due care. This includes the following:

  • your personal data are processed in accordance with the justified purposes described in this privacy statement.
  • your personal data are only processed in so far this is necessary and relevant, nor too excessive.
  • your personal data are only saved for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes as specified in this privacy statement.

We have adopted the necessary technical measures to limit the risks of unlawful access to your personal data, or the processing thereof, to a minimum. In the event the IT systems are hacked Jarice shall immediately adopt all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.

Right of access, rectification and erasure of personal data

After providing proof of your identity, you have the right to find out from Jarice whether your data are processed. If your data are in our files you have a right of access to the collected personal data. If you want to use your right of access, Jarice shall comply within one month after receiving the request. The request can be made either by registered post or by e-mail to info@jarice.be.

Incomplete or wrong data can always be rectified. It is up to the visitor to primarily adapt incomplete or wrong data himself/herself. You can exercise your right to rectification by contacting us. Jarice shall change your personal data at the latest one (1) month after your request.

Moreover, you have the right to have your personal data erased by us within a reasonable period of time. However, the “right to be forgotten” is only possible in the following cases:

  • when the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were originally collected.
  • when there is no other legal ground for the processing and the personal data were collected with consent.
  • when you object to the processing of your personal data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds to save your existence. “Legitimate grounds” includes accounting and other legal obligations.
  • when the personal data have been unlawfully obtained.
  • when the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

Jarice decides itself whether one of the aforementioned conditions has been met.

Right to object against and the right to restriction of the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to obtain a restriction of the processing of your personal data:

  • during the period required for Jarice to verify the accuracy of your personal data in the event of a dispute.
  • when the personal data are obtained unlawfully and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead.
  • when the user's personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes of the processing and the user needs the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • during the period required for Jarice to verify whether all conditions have been met to erase the personal data.

At all times you have the right to object against the processing of the personal data. Jarice shall suspend the processing of your personal data, unless Jarice demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing of the personal data which override the right to object.

You can exercise your right to object by contacting us. Jarice shall change your personal data at the latest one (1) month after your request. The request can be made either by registered post or by e-mail to info@jarice.be.

Right to data portability

As visitor you have the right to receive the personal data you provided to Jarice in a structured and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to transmit the data to another data controller if the processing solely depends on the user's consent.

You can exercise your right to data portability by contacting us. Jarice shall change your personal data at the latest one (1) month after your request. The request can be made either by registered post or by e-mail to info@jarice.be

Right to withdraw your consent for the processing and the right to lodge a complaint

At all times you have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your data. However, this changes nothing to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before the withdrawal.

You can assert your right to object by contacting us. Jarice shall change your personal data at the latest one (1) month after your request. The request can be made either by registered post or by e-mail to info@jarice.be.

Moreover, you also have the right to lodge a complaint relating to the processing of your personal data by Jarice with the Belgian Commission for the protection of privacy.

Cookie Statement

Cookies

A cookie saves information in the browser on your computer when you visit a webpage. Cookies are used to increase the user-friendliness of a website, e.g. by remembering your language preferences or login the next time you visit a website. Cookies can also be used for marketing purposes. Various types of cookies exist: tracking cookies (to monitor and save your behaviour on the internet), technical cookies (e.g. to save the language preferences) and session cookies (temporary cookies that expire when you close your browser).

Jarice is a Belgian website and acts in accordance with the Belgian law on electronic communication, in this respect Jarice follows the provisions described here regarding cookies (Act of 13 June 2005).

What are cookies used for?

Visitors to our website agree to our use of cookies. Our cookies ensure a smooth and personalised visit to our website. You can enable or disable the cookies yourself, but if you do you may experience problems to browse our site.

The cookies Jarice uses are harmless. We use them to ensure that what you see applies to you as a visitor and to make browsing easier for you by, for instance, remembering the language preferences.

Which cookies does Jarice use?

On the one hand we use session cookies that are essential to make our website work. They cannot be disabled on our servers.

We also use cookies that are not essential, but make sure that the site you see is personalised to your needs. There are three types: functional cookies, analytical cookies and advertising cookies.

In addition to our own cookies, we also use cookies of websites of third parties for advertising.

Below is an overview of the cookies we use.

First party cookies

Domain: www.jarice.be

Name Type Period of validity
PHPSESSID Technical cookie which stores session information Until the browser is closed
Notification cookie This cookie remembers whether you accepted the cookie policy or not. Expires 1 year after accepting

Third party cookies

Domain: www.jarice.be

Name Type Period of validity
__utma

Is used to seperate users and sessions.

This cookie is created when the javascript-library is executed and there is no existing _utma cookie.

This cookie is updated whenever data is sent to Google Analytics

Expires 2 years after each visit.
__utmt Is used to slow down request speed. Expires after 10 minutes
__utmb

Is used to determine new sessions / visits.

This cookie is created when the javascript-library is executed and there is no existing _utmb cookie.

This cookie is updated whenever data is sent to Google Analytics

Expires 30 minutes after each visit.
__utmc Is not used in ga.js. Is set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie worked together with the _utmb cookie to determine whether the user entered a new session / visit. Expires on closing browser.
__utmz Stores the manner in which the user accessed the site. This cookie is created whenever the javascript-library is executed and is updated whenever data is sent to Google Analytics Expires 6 months after each visit.

Our privacy statement contains all the information about how Jarice processes your personal data.

How can you change your cookie settings yourself?

You can change your cookie settings in the settings of your web browser at all times. Every browser has another manual, which you can consult by clicking the links below. The help function of your internet browser also has a manual.

Cookie settings in Mozilla Firefox

Cookie settings in Microsoft Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Google Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

Cookie settings in Opera

You can enable or disable the cookies. However, for an optimum user experience we advise you to enable the cookies.

What are your rights when you visit our website?

You have a right to a secure processing of your personal data, but you also acquire a number of rights.

You have a right to object, which means you can object against the processing of your personal data on compelling and legitimate grounds.

You have a right of access, which means that on simple request you may ask whether your personal data are kept and/or processed, and whether or not they are transferred.

You have a right to rectification, which means that your personal data can at any time and at your request be rectified or erased.

Our privacy statement contains more information about your rights and how you can exercise them.

If you have any questions or comments regarding our cookie statement, please contact us at /en/contact.